Slipa bilen plåtren

English translation: Sand the [car] surface down to the bare metal

Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Swedish term or phrase: Slipa bilen plåtren
How would you translate 'plåtren bil'? I know what it means but is there a good English equivalent? Thank you!
Milica Brzakovic
Serbia
English translation:Sand the [car] surface down to the bare metal
Explanation:
That's what I would say.
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sand the [car] surface down to the bare metal
Agneta Pallinder
4 -2polish the car till it shines (or) sparkles
Matt Bibby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
polish the car till it shines (or) sparkles


Explanation:
Something like this will do it, although there are many options (e.g. ..till it glistens, polish it to a sparkling shine, ...a brilliant shine).

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Per-Erik Nordström: No, definitely not. It's a matter of sanding away all old paint to prepare the vehicle for a re-spray. Don't know the best expression. Plåtren means that the sheet steel is visible.
1 hr
  -> Good call, thanks Per-Erik!

disagree  Anna Herbst: Agree with Per-Erik.
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sand the [car] surface down to the bare metal


Explanation:
That's what I would say.


Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: Yes, something to that effect.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna!