Gravitationssanden

English translation: Sink fraction

Swedish term or phrase:Gravitationssanden
English translation:Sink fraction
Entered by: David Rumsey

20:00 Mar 24, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Soil testing
Swedish term or phrase: Gravitationssanden
Gravitationssanden innehåller högre halter av bly och zink än flotationssanden.
David Rumsey
Canada
Sink fraction ... float fraction
Explanation:
It's very unlikely 'sand' would be used in English in this context. If this is a flotation process, the usual terms are sink and float, or sink product and float reject if the material being flotated is a commercial ore. As the email alert to this question indicated soil testing, I'd go for sink fraction and float fraction.
Selected response from:

Paul Armitage
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sink fraction ... float fraction
Paul Armitage
3gravity separated sand (fraction)
Michele Fauble


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gravity separated sand (fraction)


Explanation:
No time to research, but I think this is what is meant.


Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gravitationssanden ... flotationssanden
Sink fraction ... float fraction


Explanation:
It's very unlikely 'sand' would be used in English in this context. If this is a flotation process, the usual terms are sink and float, or sink product and float reject if the material being flotated is a commercial ore. As the email alert to this question indicated soil testing, I'd go for sink fraction and float fraction.

Example sentence(s):
  • Thus, the particles of lesser specific gravity than the fluid are separated in a float fraction while the particles of greater specific gravity are separated into a sink fraction.raction is processed in the ...
  • Evaluation of products by separating into sink and float fractions.

    https://patents.google.com/patent/US3011637
    Reference: http://www.protec-srl.com/residual-eddy-current-non-metallic...
Paul Armitage
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.