Jordlagerföljder

English translation: soil stratigraphy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Jordlagerföljder
English translation:soil stratigraphy
Entered by: David Rumsey

18:21 Mar 27, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Soil testing
Swedish term or phrase: Jordlagerföljder
Fotodokumentation där både omgivningen (vegetation etc.) runt provtagningspunkten framgår samt närbilder på jorden i varje provgrop. Jordlagerföljder och fältobservationer (lukt- och synintryck).
David Rumsey
Canada
soil stratigraphy
Explanation:
I know its called soil strata when your doing layers in the soil/earth when sampling.
Found this example where the Swe summary uses your term and the Eng summary uses my suggestion. A quick search gets a lot of hits on this term.
At least you have a term for this Swedish.
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks very much Deane! This is perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soil stratigraphy
Deane GOLTERMANN
3earth-layer sequences
Sven Petersson
Summary of reference entries provided
Stratigraphy definition
Cynthia Coan

  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
earth-layer sequences


Explanation:
Källspråket är Rinkebysvenska, så man kan bara gissa vad skribenten försökte att kommunicera.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soil stratigraphy


Explanation:
I know its called soil strata when your doing layers in the soil/earth when sampling.
Found this example where the Swe summary uses your term and the Eng summary uses my suggestion. A quick search gets a lot of hits on this term.
At least you have a term for this Swedish.


    Reference: http://www.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:844659/FULLTEXT01...
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much Deane! This is perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Coan
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cynthia!




Reference comments


1 day 20 hrs
Reference: Stratigraphy definition

Reference information:
"Stratigraphy is a branch of geology concerned with the study of rock layers (strata) and layering (stratification)."


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stratigraphy
Cynthia Coan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search