KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Botany

hällmark

English translation: (bare) flat rock area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hällmark
English translation:(bare) flat rock area
Entered by: Sarai73

23:35 Dec 1, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Naturreservat
Swedish term or phrase: hällmark
Sentence goes: Här kan man vandra länge i ensamhet och stillhet i åldrande lövträdsrika barrskogar, bland stenblock och hällmarker, genom sumpskogar och över kärrstråk och fuktsänkor.
Sarai73
(bare) flat rock area
Explanation:
see ref
Selected response from:

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Grading comment
Had originally gone for rock outcrop, but your suggestion seems more fitting in context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rock outcrop
Charles Ek
3 +1(bare) flat rock area
Anna Smith


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(bare) flat rock area


Explanation:
see ref

Example sentence(s):
  • A small side trail heads to the top of the falls and comes out on a very safe flat rock area

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/forestry_wood_t...
    Reference: http://www.greatcarolinaproperty.com/Outdoor-recreation/Nort...
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Had originally gone for rock outcrop, but your suggestion seems more fitting in context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD
1 min
  -> Thanks Janed :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rock outcrop


Explanation:
See the link for a pairing with "rock outcrop" at pages 564-65. (The actual file at the link is only 32 pages. :-) )


    Reference: http://www.ymparisto.fi/download.asp?contentid=86817&lan=en
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Charles, I had originally gone for this one myself (before your answer). I think that both would work...