KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Botany

fuktsänka

English translation: marshy hollows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fuktsänka
English translation:marshy hollows
Entered by: Sarai73

00:34 Dec 2, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Naturreservat
Swedish term or phrase: fuktsänka
The sentence goes: Här kan man vandra länge i ensamhet och stillhet i åldrande lövträdsrika barrskogar, bland stenblock och hällmarker, genom sumpskogar och över kärrstråk och fuktsänkor. En markerad stig utgår från reservatets parkeringsplatser i söder.

Any suggestions appreciated!
Sarai73
marshy hollows
Explanation:
what you use here will depend on how you have phrased the rest of the sentence - for example, if you have already used "marsh" for "kärr" you will want to use something like "damp" here instead.
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Janed! What I was looking for...:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3depressional wetland
Anna Smith
3marshy hollows
JaneD


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marshy hollows


Explanation:
what you use here will depend on how you have phrased the rest of the sentence - for example, if you have already used "marsh" for "kärr" you will want to use something like "damp" here instead.

JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Janed! What I was looking for...:)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depressional wetland


Explanation:
As an option.

Example sentence(s):
  • The number and cumulative area of depressional wetlands in the watershed was estimated relative to the National Wetland Inventory (NWI) by evaluating 146 randomly selected sites.

    Reference: http://www.bioone.org/doi/abs/10.1672/06-150.1
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/e01w346x7vv52083/
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Anna!