KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

sakkostnad

English translation: material cost, (non-personnel cost)


15:19 Dec 14, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: sakkostnad
Årsredovisning
Billy McCormac
English translation:material cost, (non-personnel cost)
Explanation:
refers to costs for material and equipment.
Selected response from:

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Grading comment
Wasn't sure.Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1material cost, (non-personnel cost)Jeff Ganellen
4Property cost
Mats Wiman
2cost in kind?Anne Cahling
1overheadpatpending


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Property cost


Explanation:
sake = egendom = property


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cost in kind?


Explanation:
FAR has "sakutdelning" as "distribution in kind" and it looks as though your term might be related to that.


    FAR Swe-Eng Dictionary
Anne Cahling
PRO pts in pair: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material cost, (non-personnel cost)


Explanation:
refers to costs for material and equipment.


    Gulberg
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Wasn't sure.Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Cahling: You're right! Forgot to look in Gullberg.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
overhead


Explanation:
i.e neither cost of sales nor staff costs.

It's another idea!

patpending