KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

kalkylavvikelse

English translation: calculation deviation/divergence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kalkylavvikelse
English translation:calculation deviation/divergence
Entered by: Mats Wiman

14:19 Dec 16, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: kalkylavvikelse
Olika enheters ekonomiska resultat (kalkylavvikelser för enheter som inte har externa intäkter) mäts initialt mot förkalkyl.
Billy McCormac
calculation deviation
Explanation:
or
calculation divergence
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estimate discrepancies
Yngve Roennike
4 -1calculation deviation
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
calculation deviation


Explanation:
or
calculation divergence


    Stockholm School of Economics+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yngve Roennike: Either of the above words are rarely used in this sort of context
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Disagree: Förkalkyl, kalkylavvikelse # 'estimate' but = calculation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimate discrepancies


Explanation:
avvikelse has at least 20 different translations, which I am not divulging here. Hope this one is useful.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44