KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

operativ

English translation: operating (cash flow)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:operativt (kassaflöde)
English translation:operating (cash flow)
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

14:23 Dec 16, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: operativ
Den operativa sammanställning görs i fyra olika strukturer.

Också: operativ cash flow, operativ balansposter, operativ enheter.

Hur används ordet "operativ" här?
Billy McCormac
operating cash flow
Explanation:
Is normally used. This is the cash flow of the operating side of the business; financials, appropriations etc excluded.

I'd say that some of the Swedish expressions of your text seems translated from English in the first place.
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Thank you... thought so.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operative
Sven Petersson
5operating cash flowGlenn Viklund
4operative
Mats Wiman
3operative specification
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operative


Explanation:
"operative cash flow" gets 154 English Google hits.

What is the difficulty?

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operative


Explanation:
the operative compilation is done...


    Native DHS
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operative specification


Explanation:
Further to a previous post: Gullberg does actuallz list: list, specification, schedule for sammanställning.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating cash flow


Explanation:
Is normally used. This is the cash flow of the operating side of the business; financials, appropriations etc excluded.

I'd say that some of the Swedish expressions of your text seems translated from English in the first place.

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Thank you... thought so.