KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

sammanställning

English translation: Compilation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sammanställning
English translation:Compilation
Entered by: Greta Holmer

14:27 Dec 16, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: sammanställning
rapportering i verktyget skapar underlag både för legal och operativ konsolidering/sammanställning.
(Helt hela meningen tack.)
Billy McCormac
Compilation
Explanation:
Reporting within this system creates the basis for both legal and operative consolidation/compilation.
Selected response from:

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Compilation
Greta Holmer
4synthesis
Mats Wiman
3List, listing
Yngve Roennike
3The tool creates reports that form the base for legal as well as operative consolidating summations.
Sven Petersson
3compilationGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synthesis


Explanation:
The reporting within this tool creates a basis for legal as well as operative consolidation/synthesis


    Native DHS
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compilation


Explanation:
sv-en Affärslexikon

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The tool creates reports that form the base for legal as well as operative consolidating summations.


Explanation:
The source text is "not very clear". Above is my interpretation of what the author meant.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
List, listing


Explanation:
May not be appropriate here, but I am surprised how many dictionaries miss out on this elementary translation.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compilation


Explanation:
Reporting within this system creates the basis for both legal and operative consolidation/compilation.


    COD, COT, Norstedts
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Tack!