KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

koncernnivå

English translation: corporate level, group level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:koncernnivå
English translation:corporate level, group level
Entered by: Jeff Ganellen

21:27 Jan 25, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: koncernnivå
Av det skälet introducerades konceptet Key Account Management på koncernnivå under 2001 inom [company name].
Sherman Rosen
corporate level
Explanation:
An alternative to Sven's suggestion.
Both are correct - you'll have to chose which fits the context best.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Grading comment
Swedish "koncern" is a bear, because it is a cluster of companies, some of which may be individually incorporated.
Although "enterprise" and "group" are probably more acurate, they would be less understood, without more description.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2group level
Sven Petersson
5corporate levelJeff Ganellen
5 -1enterprise levelGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
group level


Explanation:
62400 supporting Google hits,


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Britt-Marie Seex
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Jag översatte ett par kvartalsrapporter för ett börsnoterat företag och där användes Group för koncernen
11 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enterprise level


Explanation:
'enterprise' motsvarar oftast koncern.


    Egen prof. erf.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Message lost!
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate level


Explanation:
An alternative to Sven's suggestion.
Both are correct - you'll have to chose which fits the context best.

Good luck!


    Norstedts+the net
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Swedish "koncern" is a bear, because it is a cluster of companies, some of which may be individually incorporated.
Although "enterprise" and "group" are probably more acurate, they would be less understood, without more description.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: I would not know how to chose between yours and mine without knowing if the target area is UK or US.
36 mins
  -> True, plus a look at the way the rest of the text is phrased.