KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

bifirma

English translation: subsidiary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bifirma
English translation:subsidiary

11:54 Jan 29, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: bifirma
Från Registeringsbevis för aktiebolag

Even better if you know the term in Russian!
Yuri Belov
Finland
subsidiary
Explanation:
subsidiary company [formed for part of the operations of the parent company], secondary name as per Gullberg and Affärslexikon, respectively.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subsidiary
Yngve Roennike
4 +1"seconday firm/business," or "ancillary firm/business,"Billy McCormac


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"seconday firm/business," or "ancillary firm/business,"


Explanation:
Bi=secondary
Firma=firm or business



Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson: secondary business
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsidiary


Explanation:
subsidiary company [formed for part of the operations of the parent company], secondary name as per Gullberg and Affärslexikon, respectively.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Tack!