KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

KO-anmäla

English translation: was reported to the Consumer Protection Agency


19:53 Mar 11, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Consumer protection
Swedish term or phrase: KO-anmäla
Tandhälsovården i Göteborg kontaktade då hemkonsulenten vis Länsstyrelsen i Göteborg och "Hockey snuset" KO-anmäldes.

Is this to register with the Consumer Protection Agency?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:was reported to the Consumer Protection Agency
Explanation:
anmäla in this context = to report something (e.g. to the police)

KO = konsumentombudsman = consumer ombudsman or Consumer Protection Agency
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a complaint was lodged with the Consumer Ombudsman
Sven Petersson
5was reported to the Consumer Protection Agency
CCW


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was reported to the Consumer Protection Agency


Explanation:
anmäla in this context = to report something (e.g. to the police)

KO = konsumentombudsman = consumer ombudsman or Consumer Protection Agency


    native Swede, own exp.
    Prismas Eng. Ordbok
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a complaint was lodged with the Consumer Ombudsman


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8033