KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

skuldföring

English translation: liability recognition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skuldföring
English translation:liability recognition
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

14:59 Mar 22, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: skuldföring
Denna skuldföring har inte påverkat årets resultat. (Can't get the right spin on this sentence.)
Billy McCormac
liability recognition
Explanation:
The distinction from 'liability accounting' is crucial; the focus here is entirely on the fact that certain commitments henceforth will appear in a financial statement, implicitly stating the reasons for certain changes in the balance sheet. In Sweden, as in many other countries, it's an ongoing process to define these commitments from an accounting perspective.

"This liability recognition have no impact on this years earnings" would work fine here, I think.
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
After doing some checking, I'm going to go with Glen's answer. Yet it appears as though I've opened a can of worms. I appreciate the detailed answers, and I hope I haven't stepped on any toes. Awarding K-points in this situation is tough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5item entered as a liability
Sven Petersson
5 -1level of debt
Tomas Nilsson
4liability recognitionGlenn Viklund
5 -1liability reserve
Sven Petersson
4 -1skuldpost
Mats Wiman
5 -2liability accountingCynthia Olsson


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
liability accounting


Explanation:
I would probably translate this as "This liability post hasn't affected this year's earnings/profits."

Cynthia Olsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: see below
3 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
skuldpost


Explanation:
denna skuldpost har inte påverkat årets resultat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 15:50:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: liability item

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Denna skuldföring har inte påverkat\"
Sven har rätt (och fel). Här kommenteras en balansräkning och \'skuldföringen\' är en post i balansräkningen (på skuldsidan), därav liability item.
samma med \'aktivföring/aktivering\': Den resulterar också i \'item\' (addet item).
För att summera: The liability reserve is a liability item on the balance sheet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:19:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Denna skuldföring har inte påverkat\"
Sven har rätt (och fel). Här kommenteras en balansräkning och \'skuldföringen\' är en post i balansräkningen (på skuldsidan), därav liability item.
samma med \'aktivföring/aktivering\': Den resulterar också i \'item\' (addet item).
För att summera: The liability reserve is a liability item on the balance sheet.


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see below!
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
liability reserve


Explanation:
Normally an unspecified liability reserve.


    Reference: http://www.bfn.se/index.asp?/redovisning/bfn_u/bfn_u90_08.as...
    Reference: http://www.bfn.se/index.asp?/redovisning/bfn_u/bfn_u96_05.as...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8033

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: see my addition
31 mins
  -> See my alternative answer below!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
item entered as a liability


Explanation:
Alterative translation!

From FAR:

Skuldföra > enter as liability

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8033

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
level of debt


Explanation:
You would probably translate the whole sentence as: 'This particular level of debt as not affected the annual results.'

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See above!
5 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liability recognition


Explanation:
The distinction from 'liability accounting' is crucial; the focus here is entirely on the fact that certain commitments henceforth will appear in a financial statement, implicitly stating the reasons for certain changes in the balance sheet. In Sweden, as in many other countries, it's an ongoing process to define these commitments from an accounting perspective.

"This liability recognition have no impact on this years earnings" would work fine here, I think.


    Prof. experience.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
After doing some checking, I'm going to go with Glen's answer. Yet it appears as though I've opened a can of worms. I appreciate the detailed answers, and I hope I haven't stepped on any toes. Awarding K-points in this situation is tough.