KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

Affärsenheterna mäts på ett komplett operativt resultat

English translation: Business units are measured by gross operating result


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Affärsenheterna mäts på ett komplett operativt resultat
English translation:Business units are measured by gross operating result
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

11:42 May 16, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: Affärsenheterna mäts på ett komplett operativt resultat
Affärsenheterna mäts på ett komplett operativt resultat där alla kostnader från produktions-, försäljnings- och supportenheter är fördelade – och på ett operativt kassaflöde baserat på fördelade balansposter från övriga typer av enheter.
Billy McCormac
Business units are measured by gross operating result
Explanation:
and you may want to add (EBITDA), at the end (that is very often done). Is the operating result before depriciation, interest, amortization and taxes.
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Business units are rate on overall operating results/performance,
Arthur Borges
5The business units are measured on their total operating result,
DCULS
4Business units are measured by gross operating resultGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Business units are rate on overall operating results/performance,


Explanation:
The smoothest I can think of.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The business units are measured on their total operating result,


Explanation:
.

DCULS
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business units are measured by gross operating result


Explanation:
and you may want to add (EBITDA), at the end (that is very often done). Is the operating result before depriciation, interest, amortization and taxes.


    Prof. experience
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Thanks!