KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

Föreningen Auktoriserade Revisorer

English translation: The Swedish Institute of Authorised Public Accountants


00:01 May 23, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: Föreningen Auktoriserade Revisorer
The official translation, does any one know it?
Erika Lundgren
English translation:The Swedish Institute of Authorised Public Accountants
Explanation:
se länkarna nedan

kallas även
"The Swedish Association of Chartered Accountants"
http://64.85.1.191/press/press200112617558_en.asp
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Tack!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The Swedish Institute of Authorised Public Accountants
CCW
5FAR (the institute for the accountancy profession in Sweden)
Tore Feuk
4Association of Swedish Chartered Public Accountants
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The Swedish Institute of Authorised Public Accountants


Explanation:
se länkarna nedan

kallas även
"The Swedish Association of Chartered Accountants"
http://64.85.1.191/press/press200112617558_en.asp


    Reference: http://www.nexus.se/pdf/interimreport0104.pdf
    www.iconmedialab.com/investor/financial_reports/ reports/2000/q100eng.pdf
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
4 hrs

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: så kallar de sig själva enligt sig egen ordbok
5 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

agree  Malin Brooks
7 hrs

agree  Karen Goulding
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FAR (the institute for the accountancy profession in Sweden)


Explanation:
Detta är vad de skriver i sin egen ordbok utgåva november 2001

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 07:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

på svenska skriver de : FAR (tidigare Föreningen Auktoriserade Revisorer FAR)

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 79

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Association of Swedish Chartered Public Accountants


Explanation:
Seems the most natural option to me.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83