KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

för annans räkning

English translation: Nope!


14:30 Jul 8, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: för annans räkning
profit and loss account.
full sentence reads 'Förändring av pågående arbete for annans räkning'.
i think that 'för annans räkning' is something like 'reward'.
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:Nope!
Explanation:
What it means is that another party, i.e. not self, pays. If you go out to dinner på annenmans regning, then someone else is paying the bill.
Selected response from:

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on behalf of someone elseGeorge Hopkins
4 +1Nope!
Alasdair Graham-Brown
5change in circumstances for current project on behalf of a third party
Tomas Nilsson
4Modification of ongoing work for/on behalf of a third party
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nope!


Explanation:
What it means is that another party, i.e. not self, pays. If you go out to dinner på annenmans regning, then someone else is paying the bill.

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: That pretty much sums it up, I guess...:)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on behalf of someone else


Explanation:
Eg, "Alteration of ongoing work on behalf of another party".

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwikarle
3 mins

agree  Malin Brooks
56 mins

agree  Hanna Valenta
18 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modification of ongoing work for/on behalf of a third party


Explanation:
An alternative.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
change in circumstances for current project on behalf of a third party


Explanation:
A possible option - combining some of the earlier suggestions.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18