KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

aktiekonto

English translation: share account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:aktiekonto
English translation:share account
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:34 Oct 27, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: aktiekonto
Aktiekonton kommer att öppnas i Equiserve, en amerikansk motsvarighet till VPC, för alla xxx aktieägare.
Billy McCormac
share account
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2share account
Sven Petersson
5Profit sharing account
lena blondel
5"Investment account"
lena blondel
4shares accountSerge L
1stock account
lena blondel


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
share account


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    FAR
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8036
Grading comment
tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Seems enough without pluralizing "share".
13 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: jepp
46 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shares account


Explanation:
might fit here:

"To become a member and take advantage of HCU's full line of services, you must open and maintain a Regular Share Savings Account with a balance of at least $25. The only exception is for individuals who are age 18 or under (See Youth Share Savings Account)."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.heartlandcu.org/savings/savings.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: why did you use shareS ?? Your ref says only share !! Typo ??
44 mins
  -> A typo, unfortunately...

disagree  Sven Petersson: No "-s"!
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Investment account"


Explanation:
I buy and sell shares through my \"investment account\", not through a \"share account\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:59:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you are right, I am wrong. I did not read the \"context sentence\". My accounts are with a bank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 20:36:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After having spent a little more time at \"EquiServe Homepage, I don\'t think that \"investment account\" is wrong since you seem to be able to buy and sell shares through EquiServe, but I do think that
\"share account\" or \"profit sharing account\" is too narrow of a term.
However, I would use \"stock account\" since that is used on mentioned website.

lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Jag tror att ditt förslag handlar om något annat. De aktiekonton du har är väl hos en mäklare eller liknande, de konton som efterfrågas här är hos den amerk. motsv till Värdespapperscentralen. Där kan man nog inte handla som privatpers.
12 mins
  -> profit sharing account

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Profit sharing account


Explanation:
In case it is a question of accounts
for employees of a company in which they are given shares, and not an account through which they buy and sell shares.




lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 144

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stock account


Explanation:
After looking at EquiServe's homepage.

lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Försöker du helgardera? Varför ger du inga referenser?
10 hrs