KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

Hur gick det för er resultatmässigt?t

English translation: How were your results?


07:36 Jan 7, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: Hur gick det för er resultatmässigt?t
En av fem frågor som ska ställas till chefer inom ett företag. Ska mynna ut i artikel om 2002 år ekonomiska resultat.
Jenny Palm
English translation:How were your results?
Explanation:
a suggestion...

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4How were your results?Serge L
5What degree of success did you achieve?
Terry Arness
4 +1What was your bottomline?
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
How were your results?


Explanation:
a suggestion...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADDAM Translations: Good, idiomatic translation.
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  xxxvira: How did your results go?
24 mins

agree  Peter Linton
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  George Hopkins: This just about covers it - covering both positive and negative results.
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks George!

agree  Nina Engberg
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks Nina!

agree  Paula Ibbotson
7 days
  -> Thanks Paula!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What was your bottomline?


Explanation:
Enkelformad för högre slagkraft.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:25:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Resultat\" means \"net profit\" or \"net income\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 23:15:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of Lars Peter Lintp, you can also do \"What did you net?\" or \"What was your net income?\" or \"What were your net earnings?\"

Any will do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 23:15:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of Lars Peter Linton below, you can also do \"What did you net?\" or \"What was your net income?\" or \"What were your net earnings?\"

Any will do.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zebung: bottom line (2 words)
5 hrs
  -> I've seen both, but yes it's two words on the conservative side of the dividing line.

neutral  Peter Linton: 'Bottom line' is certainly a good translation, but unfortunately a bit too slangy to be put to chefer inom ett företag.
14 hrs
  -> Depends on how internationellt their experience is. In Uddevalla, for example, they're politer.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What degree of success did you achieve?


Explanation:
Andra svar for literal.

Terry Arness
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 10