KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

tillikabefattning

English translation: parallel position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tillikabefattning
English translation:parallel position

15:28 Jan 11, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: tillikabefattning
There isn't really any. The text (Danish) just mentions that managers will now have to handle several roles and that this is called tillikabefattning in Swedish - only it is phrased in such a way that I have to find an equivalent English expression. I suppose I could coin one, but I would like to know if there is a well-documented English expression that covers the same thing.
Randi Stenstrop
parallel position
Explanation:
är det uttryck som används
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Hoping that you will let me know what BOMH is, I give you the 4 points.

Best regards
Randi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(assume) additional responsibilitiesAngela Valenti
4 +1supplementary positionsGeorge Hopkins
4 -1parallel position
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parallel position


Explanation:
är det uttryck som används


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Hoping that you will let me know what BOMH is, I give you the 4 points.

Best regards
Randi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: It appears to be more a question of additional work rather than of parellel positions.
36 mins
  -> Hmm!?

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplementary positions


Explanation:
Or simply "additional work" or "additional workload".

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(assume) additional responsibilities


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=manager position additional r...

Got a lot of Google hits that seem to fit the context.

Angela Valenti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Fits nicely.
4 days