fritt vårt lager

English translation: ex our warehouse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fritt vårt lager
English translation:ex our warehouse
Entered by: annadordie

14:15 Jan 16, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: fritt vårt lager
Ekonomisk term i databas-e-handelsystem
annadordie
ex our warehouse
Explanation:
As for the other question, "fritt lager" is often translated as "ex warehouse". Perhaps "ex our warehouse" might be acceptable.
Selected response from:

ADDAM Translations
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ex our warehouse
ADDAM Translations
5EX WORKS
xxxwikarle


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ex our warehouse


Explanation:
As for the other question, "fritt lager" is often translated as "ex warehouse". Perhaps "ex our warehouse" might be acceptable.


    Norstedts dictionary
ADDAM Translations
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
3 mins

agree  Paula Ibbotson: I had never heard this before, but there are an awful lot of google hits on English speaking sites, so I think this is the one!!
1 hr

agree  George Hopkins
1 hr

agree  Mats Wiman
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EX WORKS


Explanation:
Customer pays for all charges from seller's "door", or warehouse if you prefer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 09:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

code for EX WORKS is EXW. If you want a list of official codes for all these export and freight terms, e-mail me privately and I\'ll send them to you. Have them right in front of my eyes at work...

xxxwikarle
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search