KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

mottagarfrakt

English translation: consignee freight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mottagarfrakt
English translation:consignee freight
Entered by: annadordie

14:21 Jan 16, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: mottagarfrakt
Ekonomisk term i databas- e-handelssystem
annadordie
Consignee freight
Explanation:
con·sign·ee ( P ) Pronunciation Key (kns-n, kn-sn)
n.
The one to whom something, such as goods or merchandise, is consigned.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
[Buy it]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI: The web site is a bilingual Swedish-English site that uses the term.
Selected response from:

Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping! This seems to fit best in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Consignee freight
Paula Ibbotson
5consignee pays the freight
Mats Wiman
3Ex WorksedwardPVS
3 -1shipping fee/cost
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shipping fee/cost


Explanation:
My best guess.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: and it's not C.O.D.
12 mins
  -> Or even F.O.B. :-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Consignee freight


Explanation:
con·sign·ee ( P ) Pronunciation Key (kns-n, kn-sn)
n.
The one to whom something, such as goods or merchandise, is consigned.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
[Buy it]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI: The web site is a bilingual Swedish-English site that uses the term.


    Reference: http://www.schenker.nu/se/product/landtransport/english/dire...
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping! This seems to fit best in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
35 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Mats Wiman: Schenker ref i super!
6 hrs
  -> Tack Mats!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consignee pays the freight


Explanation:
ICC Stockholm kunde inte ens hjälpa mig utan förslog ovanstående: Dvs man klargör att mottagren betalar

Vanliga uttryck:
ex works = mottagaren tar risken och betalar frakten från leverantörens port
C.O.D. = Cash On Delivery = mottagaren inte bara betalar utan betalr vid mottagandet
C&F = Cost & Freight som ingår i offerter och avtal som definition av SÄLJARENS förpliktelser, dvs han står för kostnader och frakt till exvis Amsterdam


    Danzas Helsingborg, ICC Stockholm+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

3358 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ex Works


Explanation:
the Inco term ExWorks appears to correspond with the Swedish term "mottagarfrakt" =

"The seller makes the goods available at its premises. This term places the maximum obligation on the buyer and minimum obligations on the seller. The Ex Works term is often used when making an initial quotation for the sale of goods without any costs included. EXW means that a seller has the goods ready for collection at his premises (works, factory, warehouse, plant) on the date agreed upon. The buyer pays all transportation costs and also bears the risks for bringing the goods to their final destination. The seller doesn't load the goods on collecting vehicles and doesn't clear them for export. If the seller does load the good, he does so at buyer's risk and cost. If parties wish seller to be responsible for the loading of the goods on departure and to bear the risk and all costs of such loading, this must be made clear by adding explicit wording to this effect in the contract of sale."

edwardPVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench