KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

frakt debiteras

English translation: shipping not included

14:22 Jan 16, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: frakt debiteras
Ekonomisk term i databas- e-handelssystem
annadordie
English translation:shipping not included
Explanation:
I signed agree under Paula Ibbotson with the comment" shipping not included" and then got a kind advice from Arthur Borges to post my own answer, so here I go;)
Selected response from:

linjonsson
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! All answers seem to work fine, I'll go with this one because it's brief and simple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Delivery charges to be debited
Paula Ibbotson
4Postage charge
Chris Phillips
4shipping not included
linjonsson
3 +1shipping charge(able) / delivery is billable
Arthur Borges
3a charge will be made for freight/carriage
ADDAM Translations


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a charge will be made for freight/carriage


Explanation:
There may be other, less wordy alternatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arthur Borges\' translation seems to be the one that mirrors the length of the original best if length is an issue.

ADDAM Translations
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delivery charges to be debited


Explanation:
I would use "delivery" as it covers all types of methods eg. post, shipping, freight, cargo, etc.

Or we may simply (and more commonly) say:

"Shipping is not included"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you go with SHIPPING INCLUDED for fraktfritt, then I would say SHIPPING NOT INCLUDED for this one, just to keep your translation congruent.

Hope this helps!

Cheers,
Paula

Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  linjonsson: shipping not included
37 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipping charge(able) / delivery is billable


Explanation:
Possibly: shipping cost, shipping fee


Seems simplest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading your previous question, the last two suggestions seem unlikely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. shipping cost or fee

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Linderoth: Maybe shipping charges
50 mins
  -> Even better!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping not included


Explanation:
I signed agree under Paula Ibbotson with the comment" shipping not included" and then got a kind advice from Arthur Borges to post my own answer, so here I go;)

linjonsson
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! All answers seem to work fine, I'll go with this one because it's brief and simple.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Postage charge


Explanation:
I have suggested "postage" whcih can be changed to:

freight charge/d
carriage charge
transport charge
transportation charge
haulage charge

Depending really on what is being sent

Chris Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4