KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

tillväxtmotor

English translation: engine of growth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tillväxtmotor
English translation:engine of growth

18:17 Jan 22, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: tillväxtmotor
Miljön ska vara en tillväxtmotor och impulsgivare för att driva idéer och projekt vidare
Maj Johannesson
engine of growth
Explanation:
21600 Google hits.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you so very much for your help with "engine of growth". I'm in a hurry translating a text till tomorrow morning and was very happy to get the word from you.
Best regards,
Maj Johannesson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1engine of growth
Sven Petersson
3 +2Growthengine
Richard Johnson B.Tech.
4a source of nourishment and impetus
Arthur Borges
2locomotive
Peter Linton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engine of growth


Explanation:
21600 Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8108
Grading comment
Thank you so very much for your help with "engine of growth". I'm in a hurry translating a text till tomorrow morning and was very happy to get the word from you.
Best regards,
Maj Johannesson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.: Susanne Berg
24 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Arthur Borges: Google goofeth here, I doth fear
42 mins

neutral  hirselina: "a driving force in generating growth"?
18 hrs

neutral  Peter Linton: Usually 'growth engine', not engine of growth
3 days 2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a source of nourishment and impetus


Explanation:
for new ideas and projects.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Growthengine


Explanation:
Susanne Berg

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: 'growth engine' I hope
14 mins

agree  Peter Linton
3 days 2 hrs

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
locomotive


Explanation:
This term is often seen, admittedly more in economics texts, because it is a good visual metaphor. I have seen texts describing Germany / the US / in earlier days Japan as 'locomotive for growth.
I have added this late in the day, mainly for interest and variety.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432