KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

oreducerad

English translation: full rate (VAT - Value Added Tax or moms)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:oreducerad
English translation:full rate (VAT - Value Added Tax or moms)
Entered by: Peter Linton

13:17 Jan 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: oreducerad
I en balansräkning: 'Utgående moms på försäljning inom Sverige, oreducerad. Nästa rad: 'Utgående moms på försäljning inom Sverige, reducerad 1'.
The obvious English is 'unreduced' and 'reduced 1', but what does that mean in this financial context? Is it to do with 'full rate'?
Peter Linton
full VAT
Explanation:
is, as I'm sure you kow, 25 %. But there's reduced VAT on books and food, among other things. Today there are three different VAT-rates: 25, 12 and 6 % in Sweden, 12 and 6 often being referred to as 'reducerad'; 25% as "Full VAT".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 13:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"as I\'m sure you know..\" darn keybord :)
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4full VAT
Glenn Viklund
4below
George Hopkins


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
I think you are on the right track. In EUs ord och uttryck: "reducerad skattetryck" is translated as "reduced rate" impose VAT at a reduced rate or rates.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3101

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full VAT


Explanation:
is, as I'm sure you kow, 25 %. But there's reduced VAT on books and food, among other things. Today there are three different VAT-rates: 25, 12 and 6 % in Sweden, 12 and 6 often being referred to as 'reducerad'; 25% as "Full VAT".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 13:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"as I\'m sure you know..\" darn keybord :)


    prof. exp
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed answer.