KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

kvittningsemission

English translation: offset issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kvittningsemission
English translation:offset issue
Entered by: Peter Linton

22:47 Jan 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: kvittningsemission
I ett revisorsyttrande om en nyemission i ett företag... nyemission genom nya aktier samt kvittning av inlånade medel till ett antal av ... aktier.
FAR says set-off issue. Research on Google suggests it is a specifically Swedish concept. It seems to be a question of existing shareholders subscribing for new shares using borrowed cash - bit like a rights issue. Any suggestions for what it means, or what it is in English?
Peter Linton
offset issue
Explanation:
See reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
This fitted the context best, but I am very grateful to Glenn for his detailed explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5offset issue
Sven Petersson
4new issue
Glenn Viklund


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offset issue


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.elekta.com/ContentInternational.nsf/pga_Frameset?...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8081
Grading comment
This fitted the context best, but I am very grateful to Glenn for his detailed explanation.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new issue


Explanation:
Lars Peter, the angle of this is from the company side: by making a new issue, existing shareholders agree to pay for these new share by letting the company reducing or eliminating a debt it has vs the shareholder.

This way, liabilities are reduced and the assets side is strengthened (by increased equity), so that the balance sheet and the financial status of the company improves.

In the US, there is something called preemptive rights, where a corporation can specify in their charter to grant existing shareholders first opportunity to buy a new issue of stock. Now, from a shareholders view, there are similarities to the Swedish "kvittningsemission", but they are not the same. I don't really know, and cannot find in my library, anything that confirms the FAR translation, I've simply never heard this english description previously.

But this is what it's all about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 09:46:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm. first sentences again:

The angle of this is from the issuing company\'s side. When making a new issue, existing shareholders agree to pay for these new shares by letting the company reduce or eliminate a debt it holds vs the shareholder.

Hopefully a bit better...:-)


    prof. exp.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Förklaringen är bra, men översättningen är helt fel. Se ovan!
5 days