köptillfälle

English translation: transaction or purchase

Swedish term or phrase:köptillfälle
English translation:transaction or purchase
Entered by: Matthew Roy, Ph.D.

13:53 Jan 31, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: köptillfälle
Maximalt belopp att handla för per köptillfälle är 5000 SEK.

("Point of purchase" might be an applicable translation for "köptillfälle" in certain instances. Can anyone think of a better translation for this instance, though? Tack på förhand!
Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
transaction
Explanation:
A maximum sum "per transaction" would make sense. I would tentatively suggest that your suggestion may be correct.
Selected response from:

ADDAM Translations
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5per purchase
George Hopkins
3 +3transaction
ADDAM Translations
4purchase occasion
Glenn Viklund
4Purchase instance
Yngve Roennike
2buyopportunity
Tassos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transaction


Explanation:
A maximum sum "per transaction" would make sense. I would tentatively suggest that your suggestion may be correct.

ADDAM Translations
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 mins

agree  zebung: ...and that should be a "neutral" for George's answer.
56 mins

neutral  George Hopkins: The simpler translation is usually to be preferred. "Transaction" is perhaps overdoing it! See my comment to zebung's comment to my answer below.
1 hr

agree  Peter Linton: "per transaction" strikes me as the most plausible, meaning one or more purchases within a single 'tillfälle' -- financial transation (cash or credit card etc).But it's ambiguous.
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase occasion


Explanation:
is used, could mean "per visit" or "each time", depending on circumstances..

example:

http://www.gorillanation.com/pdfs/28 reasons to use interact...

No, I don't think transaction is that good; you can have many transactions included in one 'purchase occasion'

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
per purchase


Explanation:
The maximum amount per purchase is SEK5000.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Valenti
17 mins

agree  Renassans LS
30 mins

agree  zebung: that could also be interpreted as being per item, not each occassion
46 mins
  -> Occasion (tillfälle) does not necessarily refer to a single item, it could very well consist of several items.

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Lucy Price: I think this is the best option. To assume that anyone would take this to mean that they may spend 5000 per item on each occassion is a little unfair!
2 days 21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
buyopportunity


Explanation:
Detta ord kan översättas som du skrev i din fråga men också buymoment,
purchasemoment, buyopportunity.

Tassos
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Purchase instance


Explanation:
does exist.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44