International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

utan oskäligt uppehåll

English translation: without undue delay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utan oskäligt uppehåll
English translation:without undue delay
Entered by: Christina Clark

12:05 Nov 10, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: utan oskäligt uppehåll
Vid transportskadade varor skall anmärkningar mot Posten framställas utan oskäligt uppehåll efter det att kunden märkt eller bort märka fel eller brist.
Christina Clark
Denmark
without undue delay
Explanation:
Undue passar bättre i kontrakt eller annan juridisk text
Selected response from:

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5without undue delay
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
5 +5without unreasonable delay
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
utan oskäligt uppehåll
without unreasonable delay


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8036

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Anette Herbert
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Christine Andersen: or without unnecessary delay
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  JessicaC
57 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  abborre
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
without undue delay


Explanation:
Undue passar bättre i kontrakt eller annan juridisk text

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
0 min

agree  Peter Linton
10 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
16 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
20 hrs

agree  Rosseon: Much better with"undue".
1 day4 hrs