KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

direktavslut

English translation: direct trade(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:direktavslut
English translation:direct trade(s)
Entered by: Peter Linton

18:07 Dec 14, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: direktavslut
Purely in a financial sense - not football or sales.
Avslut is perhaps "deals" or "transactions" or "contracts" or even (in BrEn), Stock market "bargains". But "direktavslut" presumably means done by private traders. not institutions.
Here is a sentence for context:
Eftersom det inte är möjligt att låta varje kund göra **direktavslut** på derivatbörsen måste du vända dig till en bank eller ett värdepappersbolag som är medlem hos XXXbörsen.
Peter Linton
direct trade(s)
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I think you're on the right track.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3direct closureGeorge Hopkins
3direct trade(s)
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct trade(s)


Explanation:
perhaps

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
I think you're on the right track.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct closure


Explanation:
Just a guess.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099