KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Bus/Financial

företagspraktik

English translation: see explanation


11:05 Sep 23, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Swedish term or phrase: företagspraktik
Teknisk utbildning kan kombineras med utbildning i ryska språket och med företagspraktik.

Is this "corporate practices" or "company internships"?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
"företagspraktik" = work as a trainee in a company
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see explanation
CCW
4 -1corporate practicesMonica Hoppe


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
corporate practices


Explanation:
I would use "corporate practices"




Monica Hoppe
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: corporate practices=företags vanor
14 mins
  -> corporate practices is not a "habit", it implies to be a policy or accepted rule.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
"företagspraktik" = work as a trainee in a company


    Native Swede
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: but put it in the box please, not in the explanation field
13 mins
  -> tack