KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

omställningsprogram

English translation: retraining program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:omställningsprogram
English translation:retraining program
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:38 Feb 15, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: omställningsprogram
xxx erbjuder ett individuellt omställningsprogram (alternativt individuella program varvade med gruppaktiviteter / seminariedagar) där xxx hjälper deltagaren att se sin egen kompetens och framtida möjligheter Programmet utformas i samarbete med beställaren
quincey
United Kingdom
retraining program
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5career readjustment program
Clare Barnes
4 +1retraining program
Sven Petersson
5 -1conversion program
ojinaga
3 +1career change program/readjustment program
Monika Lebenbaum


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
omställningsprogram
conversion program


Explanation:
In accordance with http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Your reference does not contain "omställningsprogram". Your proffered translation does not fit the context.
12 mins
  -> This time I do not agree with you-Thank you anyway Sen Petersson

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omställningsprogram
retraining program


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: though not the 'official translation', retraining sounds more intelligible than 're-adjustment'.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omställningsprogram
career change program/readjustment program


Explanation:
Given the context, I think both alternatives are good. Good luck!
"Our career change program can be tailored to your requirements taking account of the needs of the employee. It can be a systematic program for career management with a plan of action, and can often minimise undesirable consequences of the separation."
http://www.kpmg.com.au/default.aspx?tabid=1306

"Training and retraining of the Nation's workforce are a critical part of that process. I am proposing a new $980 million worker readjustment program that will help some 700,000 dislocated workers each year through counseling, job search assistance, basic education, and job skill training."
http://www.reagan.utexas.edu/archives/speeches/1987/021987d....


Monika Lebenbaum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: as the official terms.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omställningsprogram
career readjustment program


Explanation:
See my answer to your question about insurance...

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68