KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sidoentreprenörer

English translation: complementary contractor / bi-contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sidoentreprenörer
English translation:complementary contractor / bi-contractor
Entered by: Charlesp

17:01 Aug 30, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: sidoentreprenörer
sidoentreprenörer = subcontractors?

Side-contractors seems a bit odd in English.
Charlesp
Sweden
complementary contractor / bi-contractor
Explanation:
Avoid subcontractor since that has a particular meaning (a contractor's contractor).
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
I'll take this, but don't think there is an decent sounding term in Engilsh for this - certainly not side contractor; and joint contractor implies that they are doing something together, jointly, whereas I understand this term to refer to a contractor the buyer retains in addition to the main contractor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3joint contractor
Peter Linton
3complementary contractor / bi-contractor
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complementary contractor / bi-contractor


Explanation:
Avoid subcontractor since that has a particular meaning (a contractor's contractor).

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I'll take this, but don't think there is an decent sounding term in Engilsh for this - certainly not side contractor; and joint contractor implies that they are doing something together, jointly, whereas I understand this term to refer to a contractor the buyer retains in addition to the main contractor.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint contractor


Explanation:
My TNC construction dictionary suggests that term, and it makes sense.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72