KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Quotation by Ingela Thalén

English translation: It is a promise that it is an objective that we promise that it's our goal to work towards


15:12 Mar 7, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Quotation by Ingela Thalén
Det är ett löfte att det är en målsättning som vi lovar att vi har som mål att arbeta för.

Ingela Thalén (1990)

Perhaps if somebody could give me the gist of the quotation.
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:It is a promise that it is an objective that we promise that it's our goal to work towards
Explanation:
The gist is that Ingela Thalén and her party were accusing for not fulfilling their election promises. This statement is supposed to diffuse the difference between "promise" and "objective".

Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3It is a promise that it is an objective that we promise that it's our goal to work towards
Bjørnar Magnussen
5 +1This is a promise that this is a goal that we promise to have as a goal to work toward.Tim Kynerd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is a promise that this is a goal that we promise to have as a goal to work toward.


Explanation:
Oh my sweet Lord. Did the woman really say this?


Tim Kynerd
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: She's right up there with old Dubya. :D
3 mins
  -> Thanks, and agreed! :-D

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Didn't see your answer when I put up my own. Anyway, I will let it stay for the sake of explanation.
7 mins
  -> Yes, I think that explanation is helpful. Thank you!

disagree  lena blondel: Stylistically awful sentence.
51 mins
  -> Um, the point is to match the obvious stylistic awfulness of the original.

agree  asptech: The original and the interpretation are equally awful. When the Social Democratic government was accused of not fulfilling their promises made during the 1988 election campaign, they maintained that those were not really "promises", just "goals".
1 hr
  -> You got it, thanks.

disagree  Kent Andersson: Det är = It is vs. Detta är = This is
2 hrs
  -> Changing my response: It remains true that "det är" can be translated as "this is" in some contexts, but here I think "It is a promise that it is a goal..." captures the sentence's essential vagueness better.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Det är ett löfte att det är en målsättning som vi lovar att vi har som mål att arbeta för.
It is a promise that it is an objective that we promise that it's our goal to work towards


Explanation:
The gist is that Ingela Thalén and her party were accusing for not fulfilling their election promises. This statement is supposed to diffuse the difference between "promise" and "objective".



Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Kynerd: Good explanation.
26 mins
  -> When you know the context, it is even more hilarious.

agree  EKM: Politicians...
55 mins

agree  Kent Andersson: It's hilarious and depressing at the same time.
2 hrs