KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

effektmål

English translation: impact goal/aftermath goal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:effektmål
English translation:impact goal/aftermath goal
Entered by: Transcrit

09:32 Sep 18, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Project management
Swedish term or phrase: effektmål
This is defined in Wikipedia:
Effektmål är de resultat som förväntas komma ut ur ett projekt eller arbete. Effektmål kan syfta på lönsamhet, ökad försäljning eller bättre kvalitet till skillnad från ett projektmål som syftar på hur denna produkt eller service skall tas fram inom projektgruppen. Förhoppningsvis leder projektmålet fram till önskad effekt och mål.

Is there a better term than "effect goal" or is this an accepted term?
xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
impact goal/aftermath goal
Explanation:
choose
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
I don't know about aftermath but impact goal seems genuine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1effect target(s)
Sven Petersson
4effektmål
Helle Gylling
3impact goal/aftermath goal
Transcrit


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impact goal/aftermath goal


Explanation:
choose

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I don't know about aftermath but impact goal seems genuine.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effect target(s)


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.sida.se/shared/jsp/download.jsp?f=SIDA4356sv_SNF+...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think effect goal/target is not common in English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

2125 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effektmål


Explanation:
I know this is an old thread, but I just came across the term. We have the same term in Danish and it means: "an attempt to measure what the effect is" according to Erhvervsstyrelsen, the Danish Business Authority.
Therefore, I translate it with: "measuring the effect".

: ) Helle


    Reference: http://erhvervsstyrelsen.dk/file/36120/opstilling_af_effektm...
Helle Gylling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish