KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

erbjudande

English translation: range of services (or products)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:erbjudande
English translation:range of services (or products)
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

21:39 Mar 13, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: erbjudande
Vi gör allt för att stärka vår erbjudande och marknadsposition
Annabel Oldfield
range of services (or products)
Explanation:
we do everything to improve the range of services (or products) we offer and our market position
Selected response from:

David Siebert
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1offer
Sven Petersson
3 +3products or services (offering)
Christine Andersen
4 +2range of services (or products)
David Siebert


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
range of services (or products)


Explanation:
we do everything to improve the range of services (or products) we offer and our market position

Example sentence(s):
  • HVAC & Refrigeration Engineering Ltd provide a comprehensive range of services aimed at the Onshore, Offshore and Marine Industries worldwide
David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Snap! I didn't see your answer while I was looking for references for mine!
12 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Yes, but would change "offer" to Christine's "provide (services)/supply (products)"
41 mins
  -> absolutely!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
products or services (offering)


Explanation:
Products or services
This quite literally means 'what we offer our customers'.

It is sometimes called the 'offering'.
e.g.

http://prweb.com/releases/interoute/services/prweb570994.htm
We have been searching for a company that could strengthen our offering in Managed Services...

http://www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=109&STORY=...
We are excited to work with this market leading company to strengthen our offering.


Scandinavians 'offer' what they have to sell, where in English it is very often 'supplied' or 'provided' in verb form.

Basically this is the range of whatever the company produces.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Siebert: Great minds think alike!
13 mins

agree  Eva-Marie Adams
19 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Don't know which answer the asker will choose as most helpful, I think both are.
32 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offer


Explanation:
strengthen our offer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 23:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.buffalo-technology.com/press/releases/buffalo-tec...
http://www.privataaffarer.se/nyheter/Pressmeddelanden/pressm...
http://www.aesuper.net.au/pdfs/PASLandAWSpressrelease0307.pd...
http://www.foodanddrinkeurope.com/news/ng.asp?id=52070-more-...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Concise and explicit.
11 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!