KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

premieinkomst

English translation: premium income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:premieinkomst
English translation:premium income
Entered by: quincey

07:31 Apr 9, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: premieinkomst
Is this different to 'Premieintäkt'?
quincey
United Kingdom
premium income
Explanation:
As far as I know, "inkomst" and "intäkt" are synonyms.
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3premium incomexxxUSER0059
3premium revenue
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
premium income


Explanation:
As far as I know, "inkomst" and "intäkt" are synonyms.

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't know if this throws any light on the subject: 'Premieintäkt Som premieintäkt redovisas den del av premieinkomsten som är hänförlig till redovisningsperioden. Den del av premieinkomsten från försäkringskontrakt som avser tidsperioder efter balansdagen avsätts till premiereserv i balansräkningen. Beräkning av avsättning till premiereserv sker i normalfallet genom att premieinkomsten periodiseras strikt utifrån det underliggande försäkringskontraktets löptid'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
16 mins

agree  Christine Andersen: Wow, defining shades of meaning like that is what I love about KudoZ at its best!
19 mins

agree  Mårten Sandberg: Income and inkomst are near perfect translations. A little puzzled by the context though, since income is mainly used for individuals rather than companies.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premium revenue


Explanation:
You may want to differentiate between "income" and "revenue".

Example sentence(s):
  • Revenue - The total amount of money received by a firm from sales of its products and/or services, gains from the sales or exchange of assets, interest and dividends earned on investments, and other increases...

    Reference: http://www.teainc.org/glossary_qr.html
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 94