KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

”varmt och kallt blir ljummet ihop”

English translation: ..by the metaphor of "hot and cold becomes lukewarm"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:”varmt och kallt blir ljummet ihop”
English translation:..by the metaphor of "hot and cold becomes lukewarm"
Entered by: De Novi

01:18 Nov 22, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: ”varmt och kallt blir ljummet ihop”
En liten nackdel med medelvärden kan förklaras med metaforen ”varmt och kallt blir ljummet ihop”.
David Rumsey
Canada
..by the metaphor of "hot and cold becomes lukewarm"
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

De Novi
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for this. Is this a common saying in Swedish?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"hot and cold together is lukewarm"George Hopkins
4hot and cold becomes lukewarm when mixedHenrik Brameus
3 +1..by the metaphor of "hot and cold becomes lukewarm"
De Novi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..by the metaphor of "hot and cold becomes lukewarm"


Explanation:
..

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for this. Is this a common saying in Swedish?
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lena blondel
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lena!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"hot and cold together is lukewarm"


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Yes, simple and snappy... ;)
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you Roald.

agree  Katarina Lindve: better as this is not a metaphore anymore rather common sense
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you lindve. Common sense is in short supply.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot and cold becomes lukewarm when mixed


Explanation:
It is common sense, but that is what it means. I also prefer to make sure that you point out that they are mixed, although "ihop" is more closely translated with toghether.

Henrik Brameus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish