KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Beslutskraft

English translation: the ability to take decisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Beslutskraft
English translation:the ability to take decisions
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

10:35 Nov 25, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Job advertisement
Swedish term or phrase: Beslutskraft
Du ska ha beslutskraft.

I know what they mean but cannot think of a good English expression.
Annabel Oldfield
the ability to take decisions
Explanation:
Lame, but accurate. Depends on the rest of the advert whether you can pep it up a bit. If you google "ability to take decisions" or "you are decisive" you will find a number of variants, all standard HR [human resources] recruitment jargon.

In pepping it up, however, do note that "the ability to take difficult decisions" is HR speak for "we're reorganising, and you'll be expected to start sacking people from day one". For an official HR glossary which you might find useful for the rest of the ad, see web ref.

Tense is always a problem in recruitment ads. Jargon and the future tense ("you will have the ability...") tend to go hand in hand.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Merton
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Charlotte
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the ability to take decisionsCharlotte Merton
4determination
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4decision power
De Novi
4decision-making power
Christian Schoenberg
4Bargain PowerSwedishTra
4elbow greaseGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bargain Power


Explanation:
Power to be able to decide and negotiate a deal.

SwedishTra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elbow grease


Explanation:
:-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-25 10:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: decisive energy

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ability to take decisions


Explanation:
Lame, but accurate. Depends on the rest of the advert whether you can pep it up a bit. If you google "ability to take decisions" or "you are decisive" you will find a number of variants, all standard HR [human resources] recruitment jargon.

In pepping it up, however, do note that "the ability to take difficult decisions" is HR speak for "we're reorganising, and you'll be expected to start sacking people from day one". For an official HR glossary which you might find useful for the rest of the ad, see web ref.

Tense is always a problem in recruitment ads. Jargon and the future tense ("you will have the ability...") tend to go hand in hand.

Example sentence(s):
  • You [will] have the ability to take decisions.
  • You are decisive.

    Reference: http://www.shrm.org/hrresources/hrglossary%5Fpublished/
Charlotte Merton
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Charlotte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Lindve: agree that it is lame- but also correct, decisive could add something to the stew
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision-making power


Explanation:
This is a fairly common term...

Example sentence(s):
  • Do established antecedents of purchase decision-making power apply to contemporary couples?
Christian Schoenberg
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision power


Explanation:
..

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determination


Explanation:
"So you want to know how to find work overseas.

First you need to know, working in your own country alone can be a challenge so if you desire to work abroad then there is one quality that you simply must have. Determination."
http://www.overseasdigest.com/five-Tips-To-Get-That-Job-Abro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-25 15:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition in http://dictionary.weather.net/dictionary/determination
"the act of deciding definitely and firmly"

Definition in http://www.thefreedictionary.com/determination
"The act of making or arriving at a decision. "

Example sentence(s):
  • Want that job? You must have determination, ambition, confidence & courage
  • Also, you must have determination and discipline, not be shy, have confidence in yourself and have an ability to learn fast.

    Reference: http://community.jobscentral.com.sg/node/371
    Reference: http://www.bestjobs.ph/bt-empd-wrestlingqueen.htm
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish