KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

störningskänslighet

English translation: interference sensitivity


21:00 Feb 10, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: störningskänslighet
In relation to proposal for customer environment and customer service.
Anya Applebee
English translation:interference sensitivity
Explanation:
Literal translation.

In this context, the Swedish term in fact sounds like a literal translation from English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-10 21:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume - if I understood the question correctly - that the term refers to the sensitivity of customer environments and customer services to outside interference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 23:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I first assumed it had to do with human interferences, but from your clarification I now get the impression that it also _might_ refer to disturbances of a technical nature, i.e. in the equipment (electrical failures, radio waves, magnetic fields, etc.). Would you have any idea?

In any event, I suppose "interference" still works, as a sufficiently general term covering both types of interferences.
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you Thomas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2interference sensitivity
Thomas Johansson
4sensitiveness to interferencesGabriela E Ascencio Z
3sensitivity to service interruptions
Peter Linton
3sensitivity to interference
Janine Roberts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensitiveness to interferences


Explanation:
The ability to handle interferences.

Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interference sensitivity


Explanation:
Literal translation.

In this context, the Swedish term in fact sounds like a literal translation from English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-10 21:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume - if I understood the question correctly - that the term refers to the sensitivity of customer environments and customer services to outside interference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 23:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I first assumed it had to do with human interferences, but from your clarification I now get the impression that it also _might_ refer to disturbances of a technical nature, i.e. in the equipment (electrical failures, radio waves, magnetic fields, etc.). Would you have any idea?

In any event, I suppose "interference" still works, as a sufficiently general term covering both types of interferences.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you Thomas.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It must refer to the customer environment - that part of the sentence reads "..felanmälan av teknisk utrustning i kundmiljöerna, mm (störningskänslighet). I asked the question because I was worried about too literal a translation (I was going to use disturbance) but I see you agree with a literal translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Rumsey
16 mins

agree  Transcrit
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensitivity to interference


Explanation:
I would use this slight variation on Thomas's option which sounds more natural in English.

Janine Roberts
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensitivity to service interruptions


Explanation:
Mostly a guess given the limited context, but I think they might be talking about the risks of interruptions rather than interference.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72