KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kunskapsinnehålle

English translation: Swedish industrial products must become more knowledge-based


12:21 Feb 12, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: kunskapsinnehålle
För att möta låglönekonkurrensen måste även kunskapsinnehållet
i svenska industriprodukter utvecklas.

Is there a better alternative to 'knowledge content'?
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:Swedish industrial products must become more knowledge-based
Explanation:
Sounds like a phrase from the Lisbon agenda...

... technological leadership, to strengthen customer focus and to facilitate the move to more knowledge-based products, services and production methods. ...
http://europa.eu/rapid/start/cgi/guesten.ksh?p_action.gettxt...

The country is facing a transition to more knowledge-based products and services, and this is occurring against the background of limited labour force. ...
www.arc-property.co.uk/news_estonia.php
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Swedish industrial products must become more knowledge-based
Bjørnar Magnussen
4know-how content
Sven Petersson
3technological know-how
Thomas Johansson
3experise
Janine Roberts
Summary of reference entries provided
Thomas Johansson

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
know-how content


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
experise


Explanation:
How about something like "expertise"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-12 12:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should have been expertise - of course


Janine Roberts
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
måste även kunskapsinnehållet i svenska industriprodukter utvecklas
Swedish industrial products must become more knowledge-based


Explanation:
Sounds like a phrase from the Lisbon agenda...

... technological leadership, to strengthen customer focus and to facilitate the move to more knowledge-based products, services and production methods. ...
http://europa.eu/rapid/start/cgi/guesten.ksh?p_action.gettxt...

The country is facing a transition to more knowledge-based products and services, and this is occurring against the background of limited labour force. ...
www.arc-property.co.uk/news_estonia.php

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Timmins: perfect. this is indeed the buzz word - lucky for us who work with ideas not just dictionaries!
3 hrs

agree  Kristina Thorne
4 hrs

agree  David Rumsey: If you think about "industrial products" being beyond cars and trucks, this will work.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kunskapsinnehåll
technological know-how


Explanation:
I suggest rewriting thus:

"...must also the technological know-how involved in Swedish industrial products be developed."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-13 00:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "...must also the technological know-how on which Swedish industrial products are based be developed."

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 45




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Satsningen Komplexa Sammansatta Produkter är ett av dessa FoU-program och rör verkstadsindustrinära forskning om utveckling och tillverkning av produkter med hög komplexitet, t ex sammansatta av olika material, olika teknologier eller avancerade geometrier. Ambitionen med satsningen är att stärka kompetensen gällande framtagning av produkter med högt kunskapsinnehåll och förädlingsvärde.
http://www.vinnova.se/Publikationer/Produkter/Komplexa-samma...

Smarta textilier - med högt kunskapsinnehåll
Utvecklingen av teknisk textil/industritextil är stor. Numera talar man om smarta textilier – textilier som integrerar med omgivningen.
... I korthet innebär begreppet smarta textilier en textil som interagerar med omgivningen vilket innebär att textilien ”kan” vissa saker; mäta, lyssna, anpassa sig, ge information. Det rör sig
med andra ord om textilier där avancerad textilteknologi, sensorteknologi, datorteknologi, materialteknologi möts och integreras.
http://www.elmia.se/sv/subcontractor/Nyheter1/Smarta-textili...

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 45