KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vetenskaplighet

English translation: strict adherence to highest scientific standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vetenskaplighet
English translation:strict adherence to highest scientific standards
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:46 Feb 12, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: vetenskaplighet
Svenska produktionsforskare är internationellt mycket aktiva och arbetar i
globala akademiska nätverk med höga krav på vetenskaplighet inom forskningsdisciplinen.

'Scientific standards'?
quincey
United Kingdom
strict adherence to highest scientific standards
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2strict adherence to highest scientific standards
Sven Petersson
3 +2scientific rigour
Janine Roberts
4 -1scholarly ability
Charles Ek
3 -1scientific precisionCreativa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scientific rigour


Explanation:
How about 'scientific rigour' here?

Janine Roberts
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
2 hrs

agree  David Rumsey
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strict adherence to highest scientific standards


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Transcrit
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scientific precision


Explanation:
another possibility

Creativa
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: It's not limited to 'precision'; it's multidimentional.
47 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scholarly ability


Explanation:
You may run across "scholarliness" in some Swedish -- English dictionaries as I did. But that word lies dead on my tongue when I try to use it. "Scholarly ability" is far more common among scholars. :-) The example sentence is from the reference link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-12 16:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I took a look at your source at http://www.teknikforetagen.se/upload/sve/svensk_produktionsf...

I now think that "scholarly expertise" is better than "scholarly ability." (Since the source refers specifically to academic researchers' qualifications, I don't think that a translated reference to scientific standards alone is appropriate here.)

Example sentence(s):
  • At base, the dissertation is an essay that demonstrates excellence in scholarly ability, intellectual acuity, and erudition.

    Reference: http://www.ecu.edu/cs-acad/gradschool/upload/Definition_of_T...
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: It is in no way related to 'ability'.
2 hrs