KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tillståndsbaserat underhåll

English translation: condition based maintenance


17:17 Feb 15, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: tillståndsbaserat underhåll
xxx redovisar en bra beskrivining av tillståndsbaserat underhåll
Anya Applebee
English translation:condition based maintenance
Explanation:
http://liu.diva-portal.org/smash/record.jsf?pid=diva2:18374
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2condition based maintenancehirselina
2license-based maintenanceLarry Abramson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
license-based maintenance


Explanation:
Hard to tell without the context

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Johansson: perhaps "authorized maintenance" ?
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condition based maintenance


Explanation:
http://liu.diva-portal.org/smash/record.jsf?pid=diva2:18374

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you hirselina and thank you Sven I asked the question to establish if it was "condition" or "license" and Sven's reference seems to answer this question.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Tack ska du ha!

agree  Charlesp
1 day30 mins