KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

återrapporteringsskyldig

English translation: duty to disclose any further/additional information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:återrapporteringsskyldighet
English translation:duty to disclose any further/additional information
Entered by: Åsa Schoening

22:10 Sep 14, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: återrapporteringsskyldig
In a corporate drug/alcohol policy regarding escalating an issue:

Ansvarig VD och personalansvarig får insyn – till viss del – i ovanstående misstanke, återrapporteringsskyldig kommer inte att krävas av den anställde som väcker misstanke om missbruk hos kollega.

Does this mean that the employee suspected of abuse will not be required to provide feedback, or does it mean that the other employees around him are not required to provide a report? The sentence looks like it's missing something, besides just "återrapporteringsskyldigHET.
David Rumsey
Canada
duty to disclose any further/additional information
Explanation:
See discussion entry.
Selected response from:

Åsa Schoening
United States
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1duty to disclose any further/additional information
Åsa Schoening
5further obligation to reportGeorge Hopkins
4(not) obliged to report back
Linda Larsson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
återrapporteringsskyldighet
duty to disclose any further/additional information


Explanation:
See discussion entry.

Åsa Schoening
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tania!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(not) obliged to report back


Explanation:
I agree with Åsa's discussion entry, this is the person that reported the suspicion that is not obliged to report back.

Linda Larsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
further obligation to report


Explanation:
Ie, not obliged to submit further information.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108