KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

saksorientering

English translation: briefing about the facts (of the case)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:saksorientering
English translation:briefing about the facts (of the case)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

22:52 Mar 29, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: saksorientering
helhetsprientering fremfor saksorientering
quincey
United Kingdom
briefing about the facts (of the case)
Explanation:
NOTE: Source text is not Swedish, but Norwegian!

I guess the author is arguing for an holistic approach when he writes: "helhetsorientering fremfor saksorientering".

Spelling corrected.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4briefing about the facts (of the case)
Sven Petersson
4details
Mario Marcolin
3case-focused (point of view)
Christine Andersen
3paying attention to detailsJan S


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
briefing about the facts (of the case)


Explanation:
NOTE: Source text is not Swedish, but Norwegian!

I guess the author is arguing for an holistic approach when he writes: "helhetsorientering fremfor saksorientering".

Spelling corrected.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
case-focused (point of view)


Explanation:
I understand it as 'taking a comprehensive view'/ long term, perhaps,
rather than case-for case (whatever those cases may be)

and that 'orienterert' means the attitude or angle of approach rather than the giving of information.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paying attention to details


Explanation:
helheltssyn i stallet for sakorientering

Jan S
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
details


Explanation:
helhetsorientering fremfor saksorientering
focus on the overall picture rather than the details

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12