KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mycket av "Entreprenör"

English translation: The source of lots of ideas and initiatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Mycket av "Entreprenör"
English translation:The source of lots of ideas and initiatives
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:31 Feb 17, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / CV
Swedish term or phrase: Mycket av "Entreprenör"
This stands as a full sentence by itself in a Swe>Eng CV I'm translating. I'm sure he's talking about the Swedish business publication, but I'm not sure what he has much of.
Jeff Skinner
Sweden
(He claims to be) the source of lots of ideas and initiatives
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
This article helped clarify the author's meaning. Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(He claims to be) the source of lots of ideas and initiatives
Sven Petersson
3 +1Go-getting entrepreneur
Peter Linton


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mycket av
(He claims to be) the source of lots of ideas and initiatives


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.kockums.se/News/oldnews/021024fokus.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
This article helped clarify the author's meaning. Tack!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mycket av Entreprenör
Go-getting entrepreneur


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - how someone might express the same thought in an English CV.


    Reference: http://www.airguideonline.com/airgairline_review_v.htm
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: The literal meaning of "entreprenör" in Swedish is "building contractor". In this context, however, the word is used in its "English" sense.
15 hrs