KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Dodecylbenzensulfounsyra

English translation: Dodecylbenzene Sulfonic Acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Dodecylbenzensulfounsyra
English translation:Dodecylbenzene Sulfonic Acid
Entered by: Daccab

13:50 Oct 26, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Swedish term or phrase: Dodecylbenzensulfounsyra
Anybody know what that is in English?
Daccab
Sweden
Dodecylbenzene Sulfonic Acid
Explanation:
Found it
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Larry. Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dodecylbenzene Sulfonic AcidA. Grayshon
3 +1Dodecylbenzene Sulfonic AcidLarry Abramson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dodecylbenzene Sulfonic Acid


Explanation:
Found it

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Larry. Mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Schoenberg
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dodecylbenzene Sulfonic Acid


Explanation:
Apparently is stings the old nostrils a bit!

A. Grayshon
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Schoenberg
4 mins