International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Dietyldiklorsilan

English translation: dichlorodiethylsilane; diethyldichlorosilane


07:38 Mar 5, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Swedish term or phrase: Dietyldiklorsilan
Can't find this one on Google!
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:dichlorodiethylsilane; diethyldichlorosilane
Explanation:
My suggestions are synonyms. According to IUPAC nomenclature, the substituents should be ordered in alphabetical order (so in English chloro should come before ethane). However, Google gives a small prevalence for the latter form.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dichlorodiethylsilane; diethyldichlorosilane
Folke Nettelblad
5 -1diethyl-dichloro-silanemicawber_7


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dichlorodiethylsilane; diethyldichlorosilane


Explanation:
My suggestions are synonyms. According to IUPAC nomenclature, the substituents should be ordered in alphabetical order (so in English chloro should come before ethane). However, Google gives a small prevalence for the latter form.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Abens
2 hrs

agree  Kent Andersson: Dichlorodiethylsilane!
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diethyl-dichloro-silane


Explanation:
See examples (over 800 Google hits).

Example sentence(s):
  • We have been using dimethyl dichloro silane (C2H6Cl2Si) as a source ...
  • that the addition of dimethyl-dichloro-silane in the aerated. reactor to prevent the formation ...

    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S092534670300275...
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/index/5Q2XV2RVP5BLLH3B.pdf
micawber_7
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kent Andersson: Should not be hyphenated (my personal view), see Folke's suggestion.
8 hrs
  -> Hyphenation is optional - using hyphens here is definitely not an error. See IUPAC rules for organic nomenclature.