bröts

English translation: was extracted from

Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Swedish term or phrase: bröts
Hello

I've already seen "bryts ner" (break down) in this text about radon and radioactivity.

But in the sentence:

Blåbetongen kan vara högstrålande eller lågstrålande beroende på var skiffern ***bröts***.

there is no "ner"

So I'm not sure what is meant by "var skiffern bröts"

Surely not the excavation site of the shale so does it mean a fracture line in the material (blue concrete)?

or is "ner" understood tacitly and then it refers to the molecular chains and where they are broken (I'm guessing here as I'm not a scientist)

Thanks in advance

SafeTex
SafeTex
France
English translation:was extracted from
Explanation:
Bryta as in ett brott (a quarry) I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-02-22 09:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just where it was extracted, not necessarily with 'from' at the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-02-22 09:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are lots of hits for 'skifferbrott' on Google.
Selected response from:

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5was extracted from
Matt Bibby
4excavated
George Hopkins


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
was extracted from


Explanation:
Bryta as in ett brott (a quarry) I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-02-22 09:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just where it was extracted, not necessarily with 'from' at the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-02-22 09:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are lots of hits for 'skifferbrott' on Google.

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: yeah, its origin
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Agneta Pallinder
53 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Deane GOLTERMANN: Technically, the term is 'quarried'
1 hr
  -> Good to know, thanks Deane!

agree  Paul Armitage: Agree: "where it was extracted" or "where the rock was quarried". That's the rock used to make the concrete. Given the ambiguity of 'skiffer' (shale, slate, schist - which are all different in geological terms), probably best use the general term rock.
3 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Anna Herbst: Agree with Deane: "depending on where the slate was quarried".
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excavated


Explanation:
In this case where the raw material was obtained.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4