led(et)

English translation: parent

Swedish term or phrase:led(et)
English translation:parent
Entered by: SafeTex

10:28 Feb 23, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Swedish term or phrase: led(et)
Hello

In the sentence

Ledet före radon-222 är radium-226.

is "ledet" "the chain" or is it "the isotope"?

I'm useless at chemistry

Thanks
SafeTex
France
parent
Explanation:
Radium 226 is the parent istope and decays into radon 222 which is the daughter isotope


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-23 11:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*parent isotope
Selected response from:

Chris S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Took this as daughter is used in the text too
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1radionuclide, nuclide
Folke Nettelblad
4parent
Chris S
3The element
George Hopkins


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The element


Explanation:
May suit the context.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parent


Explanation:
Radium 226 is the parent istope and decays into radon 222 which is the daughter isotope


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-23 11:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*parent isotope

Chris S
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Took this as daughter is used in the text too

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radionuclide, nuclide


Explanation:
You could use either of these. It is an isotope, but nuclide is more appropriate.

The use of "led" does not refer to a full chain, but rather to one link or step of a chain, namely the chain of radioactive decay starting with uranium-238 and ending at lead-206.

For this reason, I would not use "parent" - even though radium-226 is indeed the parent nuclide of radon-222, it is also the decay product (or daughter product) of thorium-230.

Element is to vague.

And by the way, this is physics rather than chemistry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 timmar (2018-02-23 13:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.epa.gov/radiation/radionuclide-basics-radium

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK230654/

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Armitage: Agree with nuclide as the simplest answer.
7 hrs