KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

clippbilder

English translation: match cuts; clips; (could be "transition images")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:klippbilder
English translation:match cuts; clips; (could be "transition images")
Entered by: Charlesp

02:30 Nov 29, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Swedish term or phrase: clippbilder
only "clips," or "clip images" ?

Klippbilder förekommer ofta i nyhetsreportage i TV och i dokumentärer. Klippbilder används för att sammanfoga bildsekvenser till ett jämnt flöde.


http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klippbild
Charlesp
Sweden
match cuts
Explanation:
When editing, you may need to add some images to get a smooth transition from one scene to the next - a match cut.

And it is "klippbild" with a "k" in Swedish :)
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4match cuts
Anna Herbst
4transition images
Sven Petersson
4 -1cutaways
Transcrit
3photo clipssampat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photo clips


Explanation:
Like movie clips and video clips, these are snatches of photos shown as part of the TV news or documentaries.

sampat
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transition images


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yea, this possibility I like. Thanks for the confirmation that it is possible to derive transition images from clippbilder.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree. The process is called "transition effect".
2 hrs
  -> :o)

neutral  Anna Herbst: These terms (including Lilian's above) are used for PowerPoints etc. where you can use animations to get a transition between slides. I don't know that it is used in film/television editing, however.
21 hrs
  -> Already some 50 years ago, long before the creation of PowerPoint, even long before the invention of the PC, this terminology was used in the cinematography industry. I learnt the cinematography terminology, German and English, at A&R in München.

disagree  Deane GOLTERMANN: Naughty, naughty Sven. Here it is ok for you suggest a 'correct' translation. But when others suggest a similar type of translation using a legal term defined in a law dictionary, I’ll paraphrase “One cannot translate ... to ... the message is lost.
2 days22 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
klippbilder
match cuts


Explanation:
When editing, you may need to add some images to get a smooth transition from one scene to the next - a match cut.

And it is "klippbild" with a "k" in Swedish :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Match_cut
    Reference: http://www.reelseo.com/match-cut/
Anna Herbst
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cutaways


Explanation:
Yes you are right. Anywhere you have "clipp" in editing /film its always really "cut" in English.

It's easy to shorten the sound in an edit (an interview for instance) but not so with the picture. Cutaways are required, otherwise there is an obvious jump when the pictures are put together. to counteract this you need one or a series of cutaways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2013-11-30 11:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cutaway_(filmmaking)



    Reference: http://www.slideshare.net/klmasters/types-of-cut-aways
Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Herbst: I would say that a cutaway is more or less the opposite of a "klippbild" - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cutaway_(filmmaking)
19 hrs
  -> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cutaway_(filmmaking)