KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

påan

English translation: introduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:påa
English translation:introduction
Entered by: Anna Herbst

08:36 Nov 29, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Swedish term or phrase: påan
Here's the context:

I öppnings-påan befinner sig Sven på ett ställe...
... på samma ställe som i påan.
...ska ha samma form som påan.
Charlesp
Sweden
intro
Explanation:
SV: påa - short for påannons/påannonsering (påan is definite form)
EN: intro - short for introduction, introductory announcement

Please see my reference comments submitted below, and previous KudoZ discussion re. påannonsering at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/cinema_film_tv_...


Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intro
Anna Herbst
1 -1sneak preview/advertising/vignette
Tania Samuelsson
Summary of reference entries provided
Previously dealt with in KudoZ
Anna Herbst

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sneak preview/advertising/vignette


Explanation:
I think might be "på annonsering" where a snippet of the next episode of a TV show is shown, for example

Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tania. I had thought about that, that might be "påannons" but also thought it might be like a "pan" with a camera (panning). So thanks for clarifying it. Very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Herbst: Påa short for påannonsering is an introduction to a program as previous KudoZ answer (see ref.) will confirm. // Thanks Tania, will add "påa" as an alternative to "påannons".
17 hrs
  -> great reference Anna, maybe you can add this as an alternative answer so Charlesp can close & grade

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
påa
intro


Explanation:
SV: påa - short for påannons/påannonsering (påan is definite form)
EN: intro - short for introduction, introductory announcement

Please see my reference comments submitted below, and previous KudoZ discussion re. påannonsering at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/cinema_film_tv_...




Anna Herbst
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




Reference comments


17 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Previously dealt with in KudoZ

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/cinema_film_tv_...

Also Wikipedia http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Påa

Anna Herbst
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Deane GOLTERMANN: Nice one! Worth an answer?
2 days5 hrs